September 17
13:30-15:00
Registration
15:00
Opening Remarks
Junko Kyozuka (Tohoku University)
15:05
Keynote Presentation
(Chaired by Takayuki Kohchi)
Frederic Berger (Gregor Mendel Institute)
15:35
Keynote Presentation
(Chaired by Chihiro Furumizu)
John Bowman (Monash University)
16:05-17:35
Session 1. Reproduction
(Chaired by Shohei Yamaoka/Kazuo Ebine)
16:05 Shohei Yamaoka (Kyoto University)
16:20 Shuh-ichi Nishikawa (Niigata University)
16:35-16:50
Break
16:50 Kazuo Ebine (National Institute for Basic Biology)
17:05 Tetsuya Hisanaga (Gregor Mendel Institute)
17:20 Takashi Hamaji (Kyoto University)
17:35-18:55
Session 2. Emerging Technologies/Selected Topics
(Chaired by Yoshihiro Yoshitake/Katsuyuki T. Yamato)
17:35 Nick Albert (The New Zealand Institute for Plant and Food Research)
17:45 Taisuke Togawa (Kindai University)
17:55 Hiroyasu Motose (Okayama University)
18:05 Hidemasa Suzuki (Kyoto University)
18:15 Marta Tomaselli (University of Cambridge)
18:25 Eftychios Frangedakis (University of Cambridge)
18:35 Kazuyuki Kuchitsu (Tokyo University of Science)
18:45 Yasuhiro Tanizawa (National Institute of Genetics)
19:00
Banquet
September 18
9:00-12:00
Session 3. Vegetative Development
(Chaired by Masaki Ishikawa/Kimitsune Ishizaki)
9:00 Keiji Nakajima (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
9:20 Anna Thamm (University of Oxford)
9:40 Odd-Arne Olsen (Norwegian University of Life Sciences)
10:10 Masaki Ishikawa (National Institute for Basic Biology)
10:30-10:50
Break
10:50 Yuki Hirakawa (Gakushuin University)
11:05 Ryuichi Nishihama (Kyoto University)
11:20 Kimitsune Ishizaki (Kobe University)/Yukiko Yasui (Kyoto University)
11:40 Satoshi Naramoto (Tohoku University)
11:50 Facundo Romani (Monash University)
12:00-13:00
Lunch
13:00-14:30
Poster Session
13:00-13:30 3n+1; 1, 4, 7, 10, …
13:30-14:00 3n+2; 2, 5, 8, 11, ...
14:00-14:30 3n; 3, 6, 9, 12, …
14:30-14:40
Break
14:40-16:30
Session 4. Cell Biology
(Chaired by Keiko Sakakibara/Takashi Ueda)
14:40 Sabine Zachgo (Osnabrück University)
15:00 Taku Demura (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
15:20 Masaki Shimamura (Hiroshima University)
15:40 Takashi Ueda (National Institute for Basic Biology, Okazaki)
16:00 Naoki Minamino (National Institute for Basic Biology)
16:10 Chizuko Yamamuro (Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University)
16:20 Chiaki Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University)
16:30-16:45
Break
16:45-18:35
Session 5. Multicellular Communication
(Chaired by Aino Komatsu/Ryuichi Nishihama)
16:45 Shih-Shun Lin (National Taiwan University)
17:00 Junko Kyozuka (Tohoku University)
17:15 Magnus Eklund (Uppsala University)
17:30 Isabel Monte (University of Zurich)
17:45 Kazutaka Futagami (University of Tokyo)
17:55 Akida Jahan (Saitama University)
18:05 Shiori Aki (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
18:15 Hirotaka Kato (Kobe University)
18:25 Tomoyuki Furuya (University of Tokyo)
18:35
Closing Remarks
John L. Bowman (Monash University)
Presentation time
30 min: 24-min talk + 5-min discussion + 1-min switching
20 min: 14-min talk + 5-min discussion + 1-min switching
15 min: 11-min talk + 3-min discussion + 1-min switching
10 min: Poster talk, discussion optional
September 19
9:30-13:00
Genome Annotation Jamboree
(Chaired by Yasuhiro Tanizawa/Katsuyuki T. Yamato)
Tutorial for annotation changes
Practice with dummy data
Annotation with the real data